Privacy Policy

 

When you make a purchase on the CAJU COLLECTIVE platform, through our website or our application, you provide us with some personal data in order to make your operation viable. Caju Collective values the security of your data, the respect for your privacy and transparency with you, and, therefore, we dedicate this document to explain how your personal data will be treated and what are the measures that we apply to keep it safe.

First of all, let us introduce ourselves: we are Caju Collective Export BR LTDA, a limited liability company, incorporated under Brazilian law, registered with CNPJ 39.886.826 / 0001-35, headquartered in the City of Brasília / DF, Federative Republic of Brazil, SHN Quadra 01, Bloco D, Conj. A, sala 405 and according to the definition provided by the General Data Protection Law 'LGPD' (Federal Law No. 13.709.2018), most of the time we will be the controller of your information, being therefore responsible for defining what happens with these data and for protecting them.

To facilitate the understanding of this policy, whenever we encounter the terms 'Caju Collective', 'we' or 'our', we are referring to the controller of your personal data, that is, the entity qualified above or simply Caju Collective and, all the times we read 'user', 'you', 'yours' or 'yours', we refer to you, our customer or our platform user.


WHAT DATA ARE COLLECTED BY
CAJU COLLECTIVE

During your experience on our platform, using our App or other applications connected to ours, we can collect different types of personal data, automatically for the purpose of checking, monitoring, and control, or provided directly by you, such as for the realization of your registration. See below what personal data we can collect and in each situation:

During registration:

Full name;
Email address;
Phone number;

When filling in the place of delivery and payment method:

Delivery address;
Billing address;
Credit card details, when chosen as a form of payment.

During the analysis and monitoring of your purchases or other financial transactions:

Registration data;
Product type;
Amount;
Value of the goods (unit);
Total value of the purchase or transaction;
Nature of the financial transaction;

Below we list information that may be collected even if the User is not registered on the platform.

During navigation on the platform:

IP address;
Information about the device used for navigation;
Products and categories searched or viewed;
Count of views;
Pages visited on other sites.

Below is some information that will only be accessed if you authorize us. At any time, you can revoke this authorization using our service channels.

When using certain features in the application:

Geolocation;

Other information that may be collected:

Social login information, if you register using a social network account, such as Facebook and Google, and authorize this collection;
Information about you that has been made public by you or that is publicly available;

Information we collect from third parties, for example, supplements to your registration details (name, affiliation, date of birth, Tax ID, telephone number, address, among others), score generated by credit agencies, if you are part of some list of Politically Exposed Persons (PEP) or some alert list (such as OFAC, UNSC and other international lists), among others.

Information provided by you, voluntarily, such as through communications with Caju Collective on social networks or in product reviews and evaluations. • Any additional information provided by you, generally used to prove your registration or validate your identity.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data to ensure quality service and a better shopping experience. We list below the purposes that we may use your personal data:

 Registration data:

To enable a better selection of products through a RANDOM system created by algorithms.
To fulfill requests and doubts in our Call Center.
To correctly identify the User.
To send the purchased products or offer communications.
To contact you when necessary.
This contact can contemplate several subjects, such as communication about promotions and offers, answers to doubts, responses to complaints and requests, updates of orders placed and delivery information.
To assist in diagnosing and solving technical problems.
To develop new features and improvements, improving your experience with our available services.
To consult your information in the credit bureau databases.
To carry out investigations and measures to prevent and combat illicit acts, fraud, financial crimes and crimes of money laundering and / or financing of terrorism.
To guarantee the fulfillment of legal or regulatory obligation or to guarantee the regular exercise of Caju Collective's rights. In such cases, we may even use and present the information in legal and administrative proceedings, if necessary.
To collaborate with the enforcement of a court order, competent authority or supervisory body.
To enable the registration on our payment methods and open your payment account.

Geolocation:

To identify logistical points closest to you.
Display personalized ads.
To assist in the analyzes that can be used to protect your account and increase the security level of your registration data or, also, to prevent possible fraud. It is important to clarify that Caju Collective uses the geolocation technology of partners, currently from BRASIL EXPORT TECNOLOGIA DA INFORMÇÃO S / A, which allows the capture of location data, without you being directly identified, for the purposes mentioned above.

Navigation Data:

To assist in diagnosing and solving technical problems.
To develop new features and improvements, improving your experience with our available services.


WITH WHOM WE CAN SHARE PERSONAL DATA

In order to carry out the activities listed above, whenever necessary, we may share your personal data with other companies that may be part of our group, with artisan partners, with logistics service providers, with our digital marketing suppliers, other partners, or with regulatory bodies. We never trade personal data. The following is a summary of these possibilities: Service providers: in order for us to make our products available and provide our services with quality, we rely on the collaboration of several service providers, who handle the personal data collected on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. These service providers work mainly to assist us in anti-fraud analysis, payment intermediation, management of marketing campaigns, database enrichment, and cloud storage. Judicial, police, or government authorities: we must provide personal data of Clients and/or Users, in compliance with the court order, requests from administrative authorities, legal or regulatory obligation, as well as to act collaboratively with government authorities, in general in investigations involving illegal acts. Potential Investors: we can share your personal data with other companies that are potential candidates to invest in our platform. If the sale of shares or investment is not successful, we will ask the potential buyer not to use it and not to disclose your personal data in any way or form, erasing it completely.


PERSONAL DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

We store your data securely in data centers located in Brazil, as well as abroad. In this case of storage abroad, all applicable legal measures are adopted, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law and its future regulations, guaranteeing the protection and privacy of your personal data. We adopt the best techniques to protect the personal data collected from unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any form of inappropriate or illicit treatment, including encryption mechanisms. We emphasize, however, that no platform is completely secure. If you have any concerns or suspicions that your data is at risk, please contact us through our service channels and we will be happy to assist you promptly. Your personal data will be kept for as long as you are an active customer at Caju Collective. After that period, we may store your personal data for an additional period for auditing purposes, to enable you to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. We will retain your data for the necessary period, respecting the deadlines established in the applicable legislation.


COOKIES AND MONITORING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use certain monitoring technologies to collect information about activities carried out on our platforms in an automated way. The information collected through such technologies is used to perform application performance metrics, identify usage problems, capture User behavior in general and collect content printing data. Below are some of the technologies that may be present in the App:

Cookies: cookie is a small file added to the User's device to provide a personalized experience of accessing the platform. Cookies help to analyze internet traffic and allow 
us to know when the User visited a specific website. A cookie does not give access to a computer or reveal information in addition to the data the user chooses to share with us.

Pixels: pixels are parts of the installed JavaScript code added to our applications, websites, or in the body of an email, in order to track and collect information about users' activities, allowing the identification of their access patterns, navigation, interest, and product purchases, and optimizing used to optimize content targeting.

Web beacon: web beacon is a technique that allows you to map who is visiting a particular web page, identifying the user's behavior with different sites or web servers.

Analytics tools: these tools can collect information about how Users visit our website, or our App, which pages they visit, and when they visit such pages, other sites that have been visited before, among others.


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Some of your personal data may be transferred to other countries, for example, when we use cloudless technological services for processing or storing data, located outside Brazil. But don't worry, Caju Collective also observes in these situations all the requirements established in the current legislation, and adopts the best market practices in order to guarantee the protection and privacy of your personal data.


YOUR RIGHTS AS THE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA

Transparency about the processing of your personal data is a priority for us. In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, you can also exercise the rights provided for in the General Data Protection Law, including:

Confirmation of the existence of personal data processing.
Access to personal data.
Revocation of consent.
Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal data.
Elimination of personal data treated with consent or unnecessary, excessive, or when it understands that some point of the LGPD has not been met.
Information about the hypotheses and with which companies, partners, and other institutions we can share, or receive personal data regarding you.
Information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of the refusal, when applicable. All requests will be dealt with free of charge, and will be subjected to a prior assessment of their identity and the feasibility of the service, in order to comply with any obligations that prevent the complete fulfillment of the right holders' requests.


RETENTION AND EXCLUSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will treat your personal data with high levels of protection and guarantee your privacy, for the entire period that you are our customer, browsing our platforms and using our services, or potential customer with whom we share our offers. products and services. When applicable, and even if you choose to delete your personal data from our registration base, Caju Collective may retain some or all of your personal data for additional periods to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, for the regular exercise of rights, any actions judicial, auditing purposes of various kinds, or other terms defined and based on legal bases that justify the retention of this data.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly striving to improve the experience of our customers. Thus, our personal data processing practices may change with the inclusion of new features and services. We value transparency in the way we treat your personal data. Whenever any relevant condition of this Privacy Policy is changed, these changes will be valid, effective, and binding after the new version is published on our website. These changes will be communicated through one of the channels made available by you during your registration (email, SMS, WhatsApp, and others).

CONTACT US
Whenever you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, even after reading it, or need to interact with us on matters involving your personal data, you can do so:

Through our service channels available at the Relationship Center or;

By the data supervisor's email: contact@the-artisanal.com

We recommend that you check the updated version of this Privacy Policy whenever you have any access to our platform. We are always on hand to answer your questions and put you in control of your personal data. Count on us to keep you informed!